Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Bread and Water for Africa UK (‘BWA’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) we are committed to protecting your privacy.    If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Your consent

By positively accepting this privacy policy, you consent to our processing such information in accordance with the purposes and provisions of this Privacy Policy, in particular:

  • If you have provided us with an email address or telephone number, you consent to us using this to contact you, including for marketing purposes.

How do we collect your information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, fill in a form on our website, subscribe for a membership or make a donation to us. This includes when you communicate with us by letter, telephone, electronic mail (including e-mail and short message services) or in person.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example organisations that have your consent to share your information with us.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’). This may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, and payment details if you make a donation. We may record telephone calls and emails for quality assurance purposes.

We may also ask you from time to time to provide feedback on our programme and other events through Surveys.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details using the contact details at the end of this policy.

How do we use this information?

Data processing will only take place where authorised by the DPA.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to achieve the charitable objectives of BWA;
  • to keep you informed and to provide you with our regular newsletter;
  • to send you fundraising appeals and to process payment details if you make a donation;
  • to comply with our statutory and regulatory duties;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, anonymised data and statistical analysis, testing, research and survey purposes;
  • if you explicitly consent, to send electronic marketing communications and call you or send you text messages;
  • to plan future activities;
  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested; and
  • to obtain your views in relation to BWA’s activities.

We may also wish to provide you with information about any future events, products and services we think may be of interest to you. We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know at any time using the contact details at the end of this Policy. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We may want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please let us know at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. If you agree to us using your data in this way, you can always opt out at a later date.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA.

If you make a payment to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor CAFONLINE, a service of the Charities Aid Foundation. By making donations via CAFONLINE you agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of their services, including their privacy policy. We suggest that you read CAFONLINE’s privacy policy as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under the DPA.

If you do not want us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes or transfer your personal data to organisations outside of the EEA, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure service when you make a donation through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by CAFONLINE. Our online payment system is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

 ‘Cookies’

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer which contain information about the user. The information is used to track a visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

BWA may store information about your user preferences (e.g. preferred text sixe) using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our website in the future. We do this to help enhance your interaction with our website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the “Help” menu. Please note, however, that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain areas of our website such as the member-only areas.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Disclaimer

The Site sets out our views on various topics and gives general guidance as to possibilities you may wish to consider. The views expressed on the Site are not intended to constitute advice in relation to any specific case and readers should not rely on them as such.

We accept no responsibility for the accuracy of our information or the use to which it is put.

The Site contains links to other websites. We have included these links, because we believe the information contained in them may be of interest to visitors to the Site. BWA does not endorse these websites and does not necessarily accept or agree with their content. Moreover, we do not monitor these websites and have no control over their content.

Users should take this into account and we accept no responsibility for their content. BWA is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any website which is linked to the Site.

The information on the Site is available to anyone, subject to copyright and the necessary credits to BWA and the individual authors. We make every attempt to ensure its accuracy and the content of the Site is based on our best judgement. However, it will not be appropriate for every person and/or organisation in all circumstances.

If you have any comments suggestions or queries in respect of the Site please send these to the Webmaster.

Parental Control

BWA encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their children’s online activities. BWA shall only obtain the data of individuals within the United Kingdom and shall take steps to ensure that children from other jurisdictions cannot use the Site in breach of the laws of their home jurisdiction.

Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us and our agents may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes.

How to contact us

If for any reason you wish to advise us that you do not want us to share your data, no longer require our services or do not want us to contact you, please let us know by writing to our Database Manager at

Bread and Water for Africa UK

PO Box 316

Sheffield S95 1BS

or by email to info@forafrica.org.uk

Changes to this policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2016.

Sign up for our free E-newsletter and receive all the latest news, events and field updates from Bread and Water for Africa UK.

binatone