Privacy Policy

Bread and Water for Africa UK, a company limited by guarantee (company number: 05043252) and a registered charity (charity number: 1103138), whose registered office is 50 Broadway London SW1H 0BL (‘BWA’) has developed this statement (‘Privacy Statement’) as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you.

This Privacy Statement explains how we use the personal information we collect.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the 1998 Act’) places restrictions on the processing of personal data by a data controller.

BWA processes your personal data for the purposes set out below. We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by letter, telephone, facsimile, electronic mail (including e-mail and short message services) or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties.

Depending on your relationship with BWA, BWA shall process your personal data for the following purposes:

1 to achieve the charitable objectives of BWA;

2 to keep you informed and obtain your views in relation to BWA’s activities;

3 fundraising;

4 statutory and regulatory compliance;

5 administering the activities of BWA;

6 transferring your personal data to Bread and Water for Africa, a US charity with similar objects to BWA;

7 transferring your personal data to other charitable organisations in the UK and other countries; and

8 if you explicitly consent, to send electronic marketing communications to you keeping you informed about the activities which full into all of the above categories.

BWA ensures that prior to our processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the 1998 Act applies, permitting such processing. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent.

If a statutory condition applies allowing BWA to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that BWA ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data.

Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is categorised by the 1998 Act as ‘Sensitive Personal Data’.

In some circumstances, we provide you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data e.g. whether or not you are registered as disabled. You may also wish to inform us about your sensitive personal data to ensure that we can provide you with the most appropriate service. We treat such sensitive personal data with the utmost care. By providing us with these data you are consenting to our processing it for the purposes for which it was given e.g. you may wish to receive information about receiving information about BWA in a different format than our standard information packs.

Please note that if you fail to inform us of any sensitive personal data which may be relevant to your circumstances this may mean that we cannot provide you with the most appropriate service.

Sharing Your Information

If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes or transfer your personal data to organisations outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), please write to our Database Administrator at the following address:

Bread and Water for Africa UK
PO Box 837
Crawley, West Sussex
RH10 OYL

Please note that it is necessary for us to share your personal data to provide the specific services other than marketing outlined above.

Direct Marketing

You have the right under the 1998 Act to request that we do not processing you personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information please write to our Database Administrator at:

Bread and Water for Africa UK

PO Box 837

Crawley, West Sussex

RH10 0YL

Anonymised Analysis

BWA will also collect information to perform anonymised, statistical analysis of your interaction with our website (‘the Site’).

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site. This can include using a “cookie”, pieces of information what are transferred to an individual user’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. At the present time the cookie stores any information which you enter into the Site, this includes name, address, phone number and email address. It is possible for BWA to retrieve the information stored in the cookie, however this retrieval is unlikely at the current time.

We use “cookies” on this site to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use the Site. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. However, you should be aware that if you do disable cookies, you will not be able to login into member-only areas.

The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences – as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at the Site and allow BWA to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

European Economic Area

Please note that information displayed on our Website or sent to BWA over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with BWA.

Continued Processing

BWA continues to process your personal data after we have sent you any information requested by you.

Surveys

From time to time we ask users of the Site and other supporters and contacts to complete research surveys so we can improve the service given to them. Your response to such surveys is voluntary and confidential and will be used only for internal planning and development purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data to enhance the level of service that we offer to you. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. Any such changes will be notified to you either at the point any new personal information is collected or by us updating this Privacy Statement. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.

Where you are required to submit confidential information to us, e.g. banking details, we use encryption technology to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal information. However, please be aware that despite the security measures we have in place, no computer system is completely secure and there is always some degree of risk whenever personal information is transferred.

Links to other websites

The Site provides links to other websites that offer products, services and materials we think will be of interest to you. Some of these websites are operated in conjunction with us and some are operated solely by independent organisations.

Disclaimer

The Site sets out our views on various topics and gives general guidance as to possibilities you may wish to consider. The views expressed on the Site are not intended to constitute advice in relation to any specific case and readers should not rely on them as such.

We accept no responsibility for the accuracy of our information or the use to which it is put.

The Site contains links to other websites. We have included these links, because we believe the information contained in them may be of interest to visitors to the Site. BWA does not endorse these websites and does not necessarily accept or agree with their content. Moreover, we do not monitor these websites and have no control over their content.

Users should take this into account and we accept no responsibility for their content. BWA is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any website which is linked to the Site.

The information on the Site is available to anyone, subject to copyright and the necessary credits to BWA and the individual authors. We make every attempt to ensure its accuracy and the content of the Site is based on our best judgement. However, it will not be appropriate for every person and/or organisation in all circumstances.

If you have any comments suggestions or queries in respect of the Site please send these to the Webmaster.

Parental Control

BWA encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their children’s online activities. BWA shall only obtain the data of individuals within the United Kingdom and shall take steps to ensure that children from other jurisdictions cannot use the Site in breach of the laws of their home jurisdiction.

Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us and our agents may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

Bread and Water for Africa UK

c/o Bircham Dyson Bell

50 Broadway

London

SW1H 0BL

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: 10 February 2005.

Definitions

Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in our Privacy Policy for your information and assistance.

Processing

In the 1998 Act ‘processing’ means obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including:

1.1 organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data,

1.2 retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data,

1.3 disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or

1.4 alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

Personal Data

Personal data are:

– any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by data controller;

– any information such as name and address, email address, telephone number and general contact details, personal data includes images on film (e.g. CCTV images), photographs and telephone voice recordings.

Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal Data means personal data consisting of information as to :

1.1.1 the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;

1.1.2 his political opinion;

1.1.3 his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

1.1.4 whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992);

1.1.5 his physical or mental health or condition;

1.1.6 his sexual life;

1.1.7 the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence; or

1.1.8 any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Sign up for our free E-newsletter and receive all the latest news, events and field updates from Bread and Water for Africa UK.